Bishop Auckland Golf Club
What you’re in for.
Bishop Auckland is a parkland course, sheltered and green, its holes framed by old timber, in County Durham, the North East.
Bishop Auckland is a members' club, and the best way through the gate is with a member. On Hosted Rounds you find a member here, they sign you in as their guest at the club's guest rate, and you host them back at yours another day.
THE COURSE
AT THE CLUB
How much is it to play Bishop Auckland with a member?
As a member's guest at Bishop Auckland Golf Club, the member's guest rate is around £25 on weekdays and £30 at weekends, compared with the £40 visitor green fee, a saving of about 25%. A member signs you in and plays the round with you, and it is paid at the club on the day. Connect with a Bishop Auckland member through Hosted Rounds and they host you.
How Hosted Rounds works
The way to play Bishop Auckland at the member’s guest rate is to be signed in by a member. Hosted Rounds is the members’ network that connects you with one.
Playing Bishop Auckland as a guest
How do I play Bishop Auckland Golf Club as a guest?+
Bishop Auckland Golf Club is a private members' club, so the surest way to play it is as a member's guest. Hosted Rounds is a UK members' network built for exactly that: join, connect with a Bishop Auckland member, and they sign you in as their guest, usually at the club's own member's-guest rate rather than the full visitor fee.
How much is it to play Bishop Auckland Golf Club with a member?+
Played as a member's guest at Bishop Auckland, the rate is about £25 on weekdays and £30 at weekends, versus the £40 visitor green fee. Your host signs you in and it is paid at the club on the day.
Can you play Bishop Auckland Golf Club without being a member?+
Yes. Bishop Auckland takes visitors, with a green fee of around £40. You can also play as a member's guest, signed in by a member at the club's lower guest rate, which is what Hosted Rounds arranges.
Where is Bishop Auckland Golf Club?+
Bishop Auckland Golf Club is in County Durham (DL14 8DL), in the North East.